top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 04, 2024

Summit School, a non-profit organization for the neurodiverse based in Montreal, Quebec, is devoted to advancing entrepreneurial success while ensuring the privacy and security of personal information under the standards set by Quebec's Law 25. Our Privacy Policy is crafted to give you a comprehensive understanding of how we collect, use, process, protect, and share your data, reflecting our commitment to transparency, accountability, and data protection excellence.

Compliance with Law 25

Summit School rigorously adheres to Quebec's Law 25 to protect personal information, implementing the following measures to ensure compliance:

  • Detailed Transparency: We provide clear information about the collection, processing, and purpose of the personal data we handle, ensuring our users are well-informed of their data rights and our privacy practices.

  • Robust Accountability: A designated Data Protection Officer oversees our data protection strategy, ensuring alignment with Law 25 and serving as a point of contact for any privacy-related inquiries.

  • Principle of Data Minimization: We limit the collection of personal information to what is strictly necessary for the services provided, ensuring no excess data is processed.

  • Enhanced Security Protocols: We deploy advanced security measures, including encryption, access control, and continuous monitoring, to safeguard personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, or loss.

Information Collection and Purposeful Utilization

  • Extensive Data Collection:

    • Personal Identification Information: Names, email addresses, contact numbers, and professional affiliations enable us to offer tailored communication, and support.

    • Engagement and Usage Data: We track interactions with our services, including website visits, resource utilization, and communication patterns, to enhance our offerings and user experience.

Web Analytics Partner Information Collection:

  • Data, including your IP address, is stored by WIX on servers located in the United States and elsewhere.

Comprehensive Cookie Usage:

  • We categorize our cookies for clarity and user choice:

  • Essential Cookies: Crucial for website functionality and security, facilitating user authentication, and session management.

  • Performance and Optimization Cookies: Enable us to analyze website performance and user interaction, aiding in optimizing our services for better user engagement.

  • Functional Preferences Cookies: Remember user preferences and settings to provide a customized experience.

  • Advanced Analytics Cookies: Collect comprehensive data on service usage to guide our strategic planning and improve service relevance.

  • Targeted Advertising Cookies: Utilized judiciously to present users with relevant advertising based on their interaction with our services.

Data Retention, Security, and Integrity

  • We maintain personal data only for the duration necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or as mandated by law, after which it is securely disposed of or anonymized.

  • Our data protection measures are designed to ensure the integrity, confidentiality, and availability of user data, regularly reviewed and updated to combat emerging security threats.

Access to Collected Personal Information

  • By Summit School Staff Members

  • Information collected via email or web forms on the website is stored by Summit School and may be used by employees to respond to your inquiry or, when you subscribe to the newsletter, to provide you with information via email related to their mandate of communication with the scientific community and mobilization of research knowledge.

  • Only staff members who require access to personal information as part of their duties have access to it. The following categories of individuals may have access to this information:

  • Summit School employees capable of addressing your inquiry or request (administrative technician or program manager)

  • Communications department employees

  • Privacy officers (persons responsible for access to information and protection of personal information)

  • By Certain Service Providers

  • When necessary, some of the identification and website usage information may be disclosed to service providers. Summit School currently collaborates with a newsletter manager (Constant Contact). This service provider has access only to the information required to provide the requested services. They are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose and from disclosing it to any other individuals.

User Empowerment and Rights

  • We maintain personal data only for the duration necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or as mandated by law, after which it is securely disposed of or anonymized.

  • Our data protection measures are designed to ensure the integrity, confidentiality, and availability of user data, regularly reviewed and updated to combat emerging security threats.

International Data Transfer Compliance

  • Should data transfer across borders be necessary, Summit School ensures such actions comply with Law 25, employing strict safeguards to maintain data protection equivalency.

Data Breach Notification Protocol

  • In alignment with Law 25, we have instituted rigorous mechanisms for detecting, reporting, and addressing data breaches, ensuring timely communication with affected individuals and regulatory bodies.

Policy Review and Modification

  • Our Privacy Policy is subject to periodic evaluation and amendments to reflect changes in legal regulations, operational practices, or technological advancements, with substantive modifications communicated to our users.

Inquiries and Grievance Redressal

  • For detailed inquiries, exercising user rights, or addressing grievances related to privacy, please contact our dedicated Data Protection Officer via privacy@summit-school.com

By utilizing Summit School’s services, you acknowledge having read, understood, and agreed to the stipulations outlined in this detailed Privacy Policy, affirming our collective commitment to data privacy and protection.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Introduction

Summit School is a school and a non-profit organization located in Montreal, Quebec. Our website summit-school.com is designed to support, educate, and inform our students, internal and external communities about the services provided by Summit. 

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions ("Terms", "Terms and Conditions") carefully before using the Service provided by Summit School ("us", "we", or "our") through the website.

Your Agreement

By accessing or using the Service, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and accept all legal consequences. If you disagree with any part of the terms, then you may not access the Service. Your access to and use of the Service is also conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with the Privacy Policy of Summit School which describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

Service Use

Summit School provides various resources and support mechanisms to help educate the neurodiverse. These resources include, but are not limited to, mentoring, networking opportunities, access to workspace, and educational programs. As a user, you agree to use these resources responsibly and ethically.

Intellectual Property

The Service and its original content, features, and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Summit School and its licensors. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of Summit School.

User Obligations

You agree not to misuse the services offered by Summit School or help anyone else do so. You are responsible for all your activity in connection with the services.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Summit School. Summit School has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend your access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason, including, without limitation, if you breach the Terms and Conditions.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall Summit School, nor its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages, including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Service.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Quebec, Canada, without regard to its conflict of law provisions, and including compliance with Quebec's Law 25 regarding the protection of personal information.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. We will provide at least 30 days' notice before any new terms take effect. By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms.

Contact Us

For any questions about these Terms and Conditions, please contact us at privacy@summit-school.com

By using our Service, you confirm that you have read, understood, and agreed to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

Cookie Policy for Summit School

Summit School employs cookies on its website summit-school.com to enhance your digital experience and provide services tailored to your interests and needs. This Cookie Policy outlines our use of cookies and your options for managing them.

Governing Law

Cookies are small data files stored on your browser or device that help websites remember information about your visit. They can improve your browsing experience by maintaining user preferences and providing personalized content.

Use of Cookies at Summit School

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance functionality, analyze user engagement, and support our marketing efforts. Our use of cookies includes:

  • Essential Cookies: Necessary for the website's core functions, these cookies ensure proper navigation and access to secure areas of the site.

  • Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use our website, such as which pages you visit most often and if you encounter any error messages. The data gathered is aggregated and anonymous, aimed at improving website functionality.

  • Functional Cookies: They remember choices you make (like your user name, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. Functional cookies also enable us to remember changes you've made to parts of our website you can customize.

  • Analytics Cookies: Employed to understand how visitors interact with our website, analytics cookies help us measure and analyze our audience engagement and develop strategies to serve you better.

  • Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

Managing Your Cookie Preferences

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. While essential cookies are necessary for the website to function, you can set your browser to block or alert you about non-essential cookies. However, please note that blocking certain types of cookies may impact your experience on our site and the services we can offer.

  • To manage your cookie preferences directly on our site, please visit our cookie settings panel, where you can adjust your settings for non-essential cookies.

  • For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, please visit your browser's help menu or official website.

Changes to Our Cookie Policy

Summit School may update this Cookie Policy to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We encourage you to review our Cookie Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are using cookies.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at privacy@summit-school.com

By using Summit School's website, you acknowledge your understanding and agreement to respect this comprehensive Cookie Policy.

bottom of page